Leave HackerGuidesPlan my year

How many working days are there in 2027?

Bank holidays · Checked against gov.uk on 26 October 2026. Updated .

253 days

2027 has 261 weekdays. Take away the bank holidays that fall on them and England and Wales have 253 working days, Scotland 252 and Northern Ireland 251. That's for a Monday to Friday week, before your annual leave.

Working days in 2027, month by month

Working days in 2027 by month and nation
MonthWeekdaysEngland and WalesScotlandNorthern Ireland
January21201920
February20202020
March23212220
April22222222
May21191919
June22222222
July22222221
August22212121
September22222222
October21212121
November22222122
December23212121
Total261253252251

Working days = Monday to Friday, less the bank holidays that fall on a weekday (gov.uk's dates, substitute days included).

Your own working days

Fewer working days means more of them are next to a bank holiday. The best time to book annual leave in 2027.

Sources

Checked on 26 October 2026. This is general information about the legal minimum in the UK, not legal advice: your contract can give you more, and can set its own rules for notice and carrying over. For help with your own situation, call the Acas helpline on 0300 123 1100 (England, Scotland and Wales) or the Labour Relations Agency on 03300 555 300 (Northern Ireland).

More questions

How many weekdays are there in 2027?

261, Monday to Friday.

Which month in 2027 has the most working days?

April, June, July, September and November, with 22 in England and Wales.