Leave HackerGuidesPlan my year

How many working days are there in 2028?

Bank holidays · Checked against gov.uk on 26 October 2026. Updated .

252 days

2028 has 260 weekdays. Take away the bank holidays that fall on them and England and Wales have 252 working days, Scotland 251 and Northern Ireland 250. That's for a Monday to Friday week, before your annual leave.

Working days in 2028, month by month

Working days in 2028 by month and nation
MonthWeekdaysEngland and WalesScotlandNorthern Ireland
January21201920
February21212121
March23232322
April20181918
May23212121
June22222222
July21212120
August23222222
September21212121
October22222222
November22222122
December21191919
Total260252251250

Working days = Monday to Friday, less the bank holidays that fall on a weekday (gov.uk's dates, substitute days included).

Your own working days

Fewer working days means more of them are next to a bank holiday. The best time to book annual leave in 2028.

Sources

Checked on 26 October 2026. This is general information about the legal minimum in the UK, not legal advice: your contract can give you more, and can set its own rules for notice and carrying over. For help with your own situation, call the Acas helpline on 0300 123 1100 (England, Scotland and Wales) or the Labour Relations Agency on 03300 555 300 (Northern Ireland).

More questions

How many weekdays are there in 2028?

260, Monday to Friday.

Which month in 2028 has the most working days?

March, with 23 in England and Wales.